OCI

Are you of Indian origin? I mean the Indo-American kind from the subcontinent, not American Indian, like my daughter’s 5 year old friend asked. If so, you are probably interested in visiting or staying in India past the 180 day limit and/or want to visit multiple times in the space of 60 days. Currently, India does not allow you to travel to India on a visitor’s visa, unless there is a space of 60 days between visits. So the solution for you is ‘Overseas Citizen of India’ card, with which you can visit as many times as you want and stay past 180 days without checking in with the local police station. Do you qualify for an OCI card? You may if you have traceable ancestry to India. If you are first generation immigrant with foreign citizenship, you are eligible for OCI. Your parents, or grandparents must have been Indian citizens. Minor children can get an OCI if their parents have an OCI; if the parents hold foreign citizenship, then the minor children can obtain PIO cards. Why do I want an OCI card? If I want to practice my profession in India, or visit India multiple times or for a prolonged stay, then I want an OCI card. You can become a full fledged Indian citizen after you establish residency in India for 1 year, if you have held the OCI status for preceding 5 years.

I was an Indian citizen, but I don’t have my Indian Passport? A question I will answer in my next entry.

See you in my next post.

Nalini S Mahadevan, JD, MBA

Attorney at Law

www.lawyersyoucantalkto.com

Copyright 2010.  All rights reserved.

Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Social Share Toolbar
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather