Pressure Mounts to File Green Cards for H1B Workers

Ever since USCIS announced that as of May 25, 2015, it would allow spouses of H1B workers to file for EAD ( employment authorization) to work in the USA, the pressure has been mounting on employers to file green card applications for their workers on H1B visas.

Denied the right to work

H4 visa holders, spouses of H1B workers have long been denied the right to work.  They have had to choose between working back in their home country or abandoning their careers to follow their ‘better’ half to the USA and to stay home, so that they can have a life together.

Wait times are 10+ years

H4s wait patiently, some at least 12-15 years if their H1B spouse is a Master’s degree holder and others even more if less qualified.  Blame the lack of visas for these talented workers.

Now the wait is over. 

File the application on May 26th, 2015.

Contact us at nsm@mlolaw.us or at (314) 374 8784.

Nalini S Mahadevan, Esq

The information is strictly for educational purposes only.

Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Social Share Toolbar
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather

EADs for H4 visa holders

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Director León Rodríguez announced today that, effective May 26, 2015, USCIS will issue employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B non-immigrants who are seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident (LPR) status. The regulations were amended to allow these H-4 dependent spouses to accept employment in the United States.

Nalini S Mahadevan, JD, MBA

Attorney at Law

nsm@mlolaw.us

Not intended as legal advice!

Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Social Share Toolbar
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather

Indian PIO cards are no longer valid

The Government of India issued new regulations on 9th January, 2015 that existing PIO (Persons of Indian Origin), were no longer valid.  Instead PIO holders would be considered (deemed) OCI (Overseas Citizens of India) holders.

Foreign Spouses of current or prior Indian citizens can obtain OCI status after two years of marriage.

Nalini S. Mahadevan, JD, MBA

Attorney at Law

Contact us for new visa filings at nsm@mlolaw.us.

This blog is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information contained is strictly for informational purposes only.

Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Social Share Toolbar
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather

Special Immigrant Status for Iraqi Nationals

The US government passed Public Law 110-181, which will permit Iraqi nationals, who assisted and were employed by the US government in Iraq for one year and can prove it (i.e. have evidence of their employment), to apply for an immigrant visa to the US.

Yesterday, USCIS announced that Congress has passed a bill extending the Special Immigrant Visa (SIV) program for Iraqi nationals who worked for, or on behalf of, the US government. The President signed the extended bill into law on Oct. 4, 2013.

This program covers Iraqi nationals who — during the period between March 20, 2003 and Sept. 30, 2013 — were employed by, or on behalf of, the US government in Iraq for a period of at least one year. It was created by section 1244 of Public Law 110-181, as amended by Public Law 110-242. The program had expired with respect to principal applicants on Sept. 30, 2013, but has now been extended.

The extension permits USCIS to approve petitions or applications for visas, or adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident in any Iraqi SIV case under section 1244, which were pending with USCIS or with the Department of State (DOS) when the program expired on Sept. 30, 2013. USCIS may also approve an additional 2,000 cases, as long as the initial applications to the DOS Chief-of-Mission in Iraq are made by Dec. 31, 2013.

Spouses and children of principal Iraqi SIVs are also eligible for SIV status. They can continue to make applications, and there is no numerical quota for the number of visas that can be issued to spouses and children of SIV.

See you in my next blog.

Nalini S Mahadevan, JD, MBA
Immigration Attorney
St. Louis, Missouri

The information is not meant to create a client-attorney relationship. This blog is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for legal advice. Situations may differ based on the facts.

Tara Mahadevan

Copyright 2013. All rights reserved.

Post Footer automatically generated by Add Post Footer Plugin for wordpress.

Social Share Toolbar
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutubeby feather