Nalini S. Mahadevan, JD MBA

"Nalini goes well beyond the call of duty in helping her clients."

— D Narain, Monsanto

More testimonials

Schedule a half-hour telephone consultation with Nalini

L Visas

An L visa holder qualifies as a intra company transferee, who has either specialized knowledge that qualifies him or her as an Executive or Manager, or expertise in an area only he has in his organization.

An employee who has knowledge which will keep the employer competitive in the marketplace.

She is a person who can direct and control the organization's major functions.

Yes, provided that the business can support a position and the duties are managerial or specialized. There are other factors also considered while establishing that the company qualifies for an L visa.

Yes, provided that the business can support a position and the duties are managerial or specialized. There are other factors also considered while establishing that the company qualifies for an L visa.

  • Secure office space
  • Potential L1 is employed for a continuous period of 1 year in the past 3 year period before application is made
  • There is sufficient financial ability to support the business in the US
  • That there is an organizational structure for the US office and foreign office

Employer must be doing business in the USA for at least 1 year and

  • Be occupied in commercial trade and/or service, charities do not qualify
  • Have at least 3 offices in the US and overseas and
  • Sponsor at least 10 L1 visas successfully in the past 12 months OR
  • Have sales in the US exceeding 25 million dollars OR
  • Employ at least 1000 people

Blanket petitions speed up the process of approval.

File the I-129 with the L supplement and fees.

Supporting documentation is needed to prove the new or established office and qualification to the beneficiary, as well as letters from the US and foreign office with employment history of the beneficiary.

Yes, the spouse can work and is eligible for a driver's license.